Welcome to the Nexus of Ethics, Psychology, Morality, Philosophy and Health Care
[…] According to a legal opinion of the State Board of Psychology, you may not break confidentiality after a patient dies. Confidentiality continues after the grave. Therefore, you can release information only if you have a signed release from the patient before death or a court order from the judge. In Pennsylvania, a subpoena from a coroner serves as a court order.

The psychologist-client privilege is derived from the Judicial Code and is limited in scope to the question of whether evidence is admissible in a civil or criminal proceeding. 42 Pa. C.S. § 5944 states, in pertinent part, that:
No… person who has been licensed… to practice psychology shall be, without the written consent of his client, examined in any civil or criminal matter as to any information acquired in the course of his professional services in behalf of such client. The confidential relations and communications between a psychologist… and his client shall be on the same basis as those provided or prescribed by law between an attorney and client.
A psychologist’s ethical responsibility to safeguard the confidentiality of information obtained during the course of a professional psychological relationship extends beyond the testimonial privilege found in 42 Pa. C.S. §5944. Ethical Principle 5 of the Code of Ethics (49 Pa. Code. §41.61) for psychologists in Pennsylvania states, in pertinent part:

Principle 5. Confidentiality
(a) Psychologists shall safeguard the confidentiality of information about an individual that has been obtained in the course of teaching, practice or investigation. Psychologists may not, without the written consent of their clients or the client’s representative, or the client’s guardian by order as a result of incompetency proceedings, be examined in a civil or criminal action as to information acquired in the course of their professional service on behalf of the client. Information may be revealed with the consent of the clients affected only after full disclosure to them and after their authorization.